All the Nominees for Games of the Year 2017

Rate this post

The end of the year is almost here and the time has arrived when we get to know the game of the year. Next week we all will be able to cast our votes for the best video game of the year, but before that, you need to know the nominees who are competing for the throne.

All the nominees have been revealed and there are in total 102 games which have been included on the competition list. The Game of the Year nominee list includes Super Mario Odyssey, Persona 5, The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild, Super Mario Odyssey, and PUBG.

There are different kinds of categories available receiving nominations from different media partners out there which also includes some big names like Giant Bomb and GameSpot.

All the players and fans can vote on some of the available categories which include the most Anticipated game as well as the Best Esports game. In order to vote for your favorite game you just need to search for “Game award votes” on Google and click the first link. You can also go to the event’s website from the link provided here and vote for your favorite game.

We have listed down all the nominees of the game of the year 2017 as posted on the official website. Last year we saw Overwatch winning the Game of the Year 2016 award, let us see who takes it home this time.

Game Awards 2017 Nominees

Game of the Year

  • Persona 5
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Horizon Zero Dawn
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds

Best Game Direction

  • Horizon Zero Dawn
  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Wolfenstien II: The New Colossus
  • Super Mario Odyssey

Best Art Direction

  • Destiny 2
  • Persona 5
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Cuphead
  • Horizon Zero Down

Best Narrative

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus
  • Nier: Automata
  • Horizon Zero Down
  • What Remains of Edith Finch

Best Game Music Design

  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Destiny 2
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice

Best Music Score

  • Cuphead
  • Persona 5
  • Destiny 2
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  • Super Mario Odyssey
  • NieR: Automata

Games for Impact

  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice
  • Night in the Woods
  • Bury Me, My Love
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm
  • Please Knock on My Door
  • What Remains of Edith Finch

Best Performance

  • Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (as BJ Blazkowicz)
  • Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua)
  • Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
  • Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (As Aloy)
  • Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)

Games for Impact

  • Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt / Figs / ARTE / Playdius)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine / Square Enix)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games AB)
  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)

Best Ongoing Game

  • Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
  • Warframe (Digital Extremes)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG. Corp)

Best Independent Game

  • What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow / Annapurna Interactive)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
  • Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
  • Pyre (Supergiant Games)

Best Mobile Game

  • Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
  • Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)
  • Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)
  • Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
  • Super Mario Run (Nintendo)

Best Handheld Game

  • Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous / Capcom / Nintendo)
  • Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam / Nintendo)
  • Ever Oasis (Grezzo / Nintendo)
  • Poochy and Yoshi’s Woolly World (Good-Feel / Nintendo)
  • Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia (Intelligent Systems / Nintendo)

Best VR/AR Game

  • Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
  • Superhot VR (Superhot Team)
  • Lone Echo (Ready at Dawn / Oculus Studios)
  • Farpoint (Impulse Gear / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment / Ubisoft)

Best Action Game

  • Nioh (Team Ninja / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Wolfenstein II: The New Colossus (MachineGames / Bethesda)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Prey (Arkane Studios / Bethesda)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Best Role-Playing Game

  • Persona 5 (Atlus)
  • NieR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
  • Divinity: Original Sin II (Larian Studios)
  • Final Fantasy XV (Square Enix Business Division 2 / Square Enix)
  • South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco / Ubisoft)

Best Fighting Game

  • Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
  • Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios / Warner Bros. Interactive Ent)
  • Arms (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)

Best Sports/Racing Game

  • FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver / EA)
  • Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios / Bandai Namco Entertainment)
  • NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo Sport (Polyphony Digital / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios / Microsoft Studios)
  • Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions / Konami)

Best Strategy Game

  • Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly, 343 Industries / Microsoft Studios)
  • Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
  • XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Firaxis Games / 2K)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)

Trending Games

  • Andrea Rene (What’s Good Games)
  • Guy Beahm (“Dr. Disrespect”)
  • Mike Grzesiek (“Shroud”)
  • Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
  • Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)

Best Multiplayer

  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie / Activision)
  • Call of Duty: WWII (Sledgehammer Games / Activision)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)

Student Game Award

  • Meaning (Hariz Yet / DigiPen Institute of Technology Singapore)
  • Hollowed (Erin Marek, Jerrick Flores, Charley Choucard / University of Central Florida)
  • Impulsion (Hugo Verger, Remi Bertrand, Maxime Lupinski / IIM)
  • Level Squared (Kip Brennan, Stephen Scoglio, Dane Perry Svendsen / Swinburne University)
  • Falling Sky (Jonathan Nielssen, Nikolay Savoy, Mohsen Shah / National Film & TV School)
  • From Light (Alejandro Grossman, Steven Li, Sherveen Uduwana / USC)

Best Family Game

  • Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games, Headcannon / Sega)
  • Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan / Ubisoft)
  • Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
  • Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo EAD / Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 2 (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

Most Anticipated Game

  • Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
  • God of War (Santa Monica Studio / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Monster Hunter World (Capcom)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog / Sony Interactive Entertainment)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man (Insomniac Games / Sony Interactive Entertainment)

Best eSports Player

  • Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu (Seoul Dynasty, Overwatch)
  • Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac (FaZe Clan, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Marcelo “coldzera” David (SK Gaming, Counter-Strike: GO)
  • Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker” (SK Telecom 1, League of Legends)
  • Kuro “KuroK”” Salehi Takhasomi (Team Liquid, Dota 2)

Best eSports Team

  • Cloud 9
  • SK Telecom T1
  • Team Liquid
  • FaZe Clan
  • Lunatic-Hai

Best eSports Game

  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Overwatch (Blizzard)
  • League of Legends (Riot)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)
  • Cuphead (Studio MDHR Entertainment)
  • Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
  • Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
  • Golf Story (Sidebar Games)

Chinese Fan Game Award

  • Monument Valley 2《纪念碑谷2》(ustwo games)
  • ICEY《艾希》(FantaBlade Network)
  • Honor of Kings《王者荣耀》 (Timi Studio Group)
  • Gumballs & Dungeons《不思议迷宫》(QcPlay Limited)
  • jx3 HD《剑网3》重制版 (Kingsoft Corporation)
Scott
 

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below 0 comments

Leave a Reply: