Xbox Games with Gold for May 2017 – The Complete List!

The May is here and Microsoft has already released the list of games that the gamers will be receiving for free under the Xbox Live Gold membership. Following the tradition, there are 4 games with gold that Microsoft has made available for May. Two of these games will be made available for the Xbox One and the other two will be available for Xbox 360 as well. However, the games for Xbox 360 will be playable on Xbox One as well and that too for free.

Game Title PlatformInitial ReleaseGold Release
Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams – Director’s CutXbox One12-12-201401-05-2017
Lara Croft and the Temple of OsirisXbox One09-12-201416-05-2017
LEGO Star Wars:
The Complete Saga
Xbox 36006-11-200716-05-2017
Star Wars: The Force Unleashed IIXbox 36029-10-201001-05-2017
Ryse: Son of RomeXbox One22-11-201301-04-2017
The Walking Dead: Season TwoXbox One21-10-201416-04-2017
Assassin’s Creed: RevelationsXbox 36015-11-201116-04-2017
DarksidersXbox 36005-01-201001-04-2017
Evolve: Ultimate EditionXbox One10-02-201516-03-2017
Borderlands 2Xbox 36018-09-201201-03-2017
Heavy WeaponXBLA24-02-200516-03-2017
Layers of FearXbox One16-02-201601-03-2017
Star Wars: The Force UnleashedXbox 36018-09-201201-03-2017
Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s RevengeXbox 36007-07-201001-02-2017
Project Cars Digital EditionXbox One12-05-201516-02-2017
Lovers in Dangerous SpacetimeXbox One 09-09-201501-02-2017
Rayman OriginsXbox 36015-11-201116-01-2017
The CaveXbox 36023-01-201301-01-2017
Killer Instinct Season 2 Ultra EditionXbox One15-10-201416-01-2017
World of Van Helsing: DeathtrapXbox One01-01-201701-01-2017

The four games made available for Xbox Live Gold Members are:

  • Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams – Director’s Cut
  • Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris
  • Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II
  • Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga

 

Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams – Director’s Cut

Giana Sisters: Twisted Dreams Director’s Cut is a fast paced game offering a lot of tricky levels in which the player can transform the entire world. In the game, Giana is capable of morphing between the worlds whenever she feels like escaping. As a player, you need to use your skills to defeat various obstacles that wait for you in her nightmares.

The game has very smooth gameplay, intuitive controls as well as good graphics allowing you to control the character with grace and with simple soft touch. When you morph her, you get the punk side which can crush every obstacle coming in her way. In addition to that, you will notice that as the world change around the character, the interactions with it change as well. With so many various obstacles, diverse dangers and uncountable tools to interact and utilize, this game is especially for those who like to discover secret areas, solve real-time puzzles and love mystery element in the game.

Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris

Lara Croft and the Temple of Osiris is the sequel to the very popular “Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light”. The previous game came out on December 9, 2014, and now its sequel is available for free for all Xbox One Games Gold members.

In the Temple of Osiris, Tomb Raider or Lara Croft along with her colleague Carter Bell, who is an archaeologist, and together they are in the mysterious Temple of Osiris. The story is their race find and get the Staff of Osiris, however, in between, Lara warns her not to take it from its place. But Carter does not listen and later regrets why she didn’t listen to Lara.

The game is mainly multiplayer with two characters playing and shooting side by side. One can play in online co-op mode or local co-op mode. If you go solo campaign mode, you take the role of Lara, who possesses Egyptian abilities that assist Carter to solve various puzzles coming on the way.

There are a lot of new artifacts and weapons that both the characters use to fight the enemies. In addition to that, there are various levels of challenges that the players need to solve with each other’s help in order to move forward. The game is really great if you like adventure mystery games which involve sole shooting and action as well.

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed & Lego Star Wars: The Complete Saga

The month of May bring the Star Wars celebrations for Star War fans as well. The first half of the month will bring “The Force Unleashed” game, while the second half of the month, “The Complete Saga”: The Star Wars Lego game is going to entertain you. As we have mentioned before, both of these games will be available for free in Xbox Live Games with the Gold program and since these games are backward compatible as well, you can get and play these games on Xbox One consoles too.

These were the games that have been released this month. However, Microsoft has been releasing games for Gold since long back. It is a big list but given below are Xbox games with Gold that the company has released this year for Xbox consoles.

Xbox Games with Gold for April 2017 

Ryse: Son of Rome

Ryse: Son of Rome is an excellent action-adventure third-person hack and slash game developed by Crytek. The game was released at the end of the year 2013 and is set in the old Rome following the life of a Roman centurion by the name of Marius Titus. The player plays the role of Marius who strikes all the enemies using his sword and other weapons as the Roman Legion leader. Starting as a fresh more solid coming from the camp, he needs to serve his duties. However, due to Barbarian incursion, he loses his family and is transferred to different Legion to save Rome.

The action sequences and fight executions are superb but become kind of repetitive over time. One can also play the game in the cooperative multiplayer mode in which both the player needs to take on the wave of enemies back to back in different map areas.

The Walking Dead: Season Two

Recently, a new genre with the name “Episodic Interactive Drama” have turned really popular among the gamers. The Walking Dead: Season Two is a game based on the same genre with narrative gameplay and the special choice element. In every game, the person is offered with a lot of choices, and the decisions you make in the game or in one episode impact the current story as well as the future episode elements as well. As the name says, Season Two is the sequel to “The Walking Dead” and in this installment, the players play as Clementine, who was just you companion in the first game. The game is available with gold for members.

Assassin’s Creed: Revelations

Assassin’s Creed: Revelations is a bit old now, but it came with Gold for Xbox gold members for free this April. The game is developed by Ubisoft and is the 4th game in the Assassin’s Creed series.

However, the plot of the game is completely fictional and revolves around real historical events which involved fights between Assassins and kings and other rulers who seek for control. In this game, Desmond Miles, with the help of an advanced machine called Animus, lives his ancestor’s memories in order to find a way to avert the apocalypse that will occur in the year 2012.

Assassin Creed: Revelations is a very good game because it offers an open world environment in third person’s perspective. One can explore various areas and even can interact with a lot of objects lying around in between the missions to complete them as well.

Darksiders

Darksiders is another hack and slash game which Microsoft released in this April with Gold. The game has been developed by Vigil Games and is based on the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse portion of the Bible. In the game, the player takes up the role of one of the horsemen War. You and other horsemen are to be summoned to Earth whenever the battle of Armageddon starts. But War does not pick sides between Heaven or Hell. Instead, he needs to bring the balance between both the forces as ordered by the rule of Charred Council.

However, it was the old version which Microsoft released for the Gold members as the better and enhanced Darksiders: Warmastered Edition, came out last year in the month of November.

Xbox Games with Gold for March 2017

Evolve: Ultimate Edition

Microsoft released the popular Evolve, the FPS game with gold in the month of March this year. Developed by Turtle Rock Studios, the game came back in 2014 for Xbox One, Windows, and PS4.

The game is more of an asymmetrical multiplayer in which five people play out of which four play the role of hunters and one person is the monster. All the players battle against each other on a planet named Shear. The interesting fact about this game is it contains two types of gameplays. One is first person mode, that every hunter possesses. However, if you play as the monster, you will have to control it in a third person perspective. As a hunter, you have to kill the monster. On the other hand, being a monster, you need to consume the wildlife around you to turn stronger and evolve. One can play this game alone or along with 4 other friends as well.

Borderlands 2

Borderlands 2 comes from Gearbox software and published by 2K Games is an action-RPG FPS game, the sequel to the original Borderlands released in the year 2009. You have to play in a campaign which offers a lot of side quests as well. However, most of the elements like online multiplayer, random loots, character building elements etc. are still there to entertain you in Borderlands 2.

The story starts after five years of the Borderlands event. And now the planet of Pandora is flourished by Iridium and this resource is controlled by Handsome Jack, the president of Hyperion Corporation. He tries to use the resource to bring peace to the planet. But, the rumor of a new hidden vault in Pandora brings a lot of new Vault Hunters to the planet of Pandora.

The game was initially released for Windows, Xbox 360, PlayStation 3 as well as OS X. Later, a lot of downloadable content was also made available by the game developers which included a lot of new storylines as well as characters. The game is must play for FPS lover and RPG lovers and the for Gold members, it is now free.

Heavy Weapon

Heavy Weapon is not a very big high definition game, still, it is a very addictive and popular game among the Xbox lovers. It is a side scrolling shooting game that was developed by the PopCap Games around more than a decade back in 2005.

The game is pretty simple. In Heavy Weapon, you need to control a tank and take it through a lot of stages facing enemy forces. However, you can only take the tank left or right with turret gun as your main weapon and some nukes. The storyline of the game is pretty simple too in which the Red Star or the Soviet Union tries to invade, and you take the charge of the Atomic tank in order to prevent them from entering the main headquarters of Red Star. It may look dull and easy, but trust us, it is really addictive game.

Layers of Fear

Layers of Fear is the fourth game that was released by Microsoft with Gold in the month of March 2017. Layers of Fear is a very interesting psychological horror game by Bloober Team.  The game was released for Xbox One, PS4, OS X and Windows on 16 February 2016.

The storyline of the game is quite disturbing in which you take the role of a disturbed painter who is seeking to complete his magnum opus. In order to do that he wanders around an old Victorian mansion hiding a lot of dark secrets.

The game is in first person perspective and you will have to solve various mysteries and puzzles to progress through the game.

However, a sequel was released not much later on 2nd August, which was its direct follow-up. If you have not played any of these games and are fond of psychological thriller games, you can get the first game for free if you are a gold member, and then move on to the second, Layers of Fear: Inheritance installment.

Xbox Games with Gold for February 2017

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed

Almost everyone loves Star Wars. And in the month of February, Microsoft surprised us by releasing Star Wars: The Force Awakens with Gold for Xbox consoles. The Force Awakens is a part of The Force Unleashed project and is full of action as well as adventure. In the game, you will find a new protagonist with the name “Starkiller”. Being Darth Vader’s apprentice, his task is to take down Jedi. At the same time he hides his existence from the Emperor, but later turns to the light side of the Force.

The game has a really compelling story and was initially developed for Wii, Xbox 360, PS2, PS3 and iOS and was released on September 16, 2008. If you are a true Star War fan, then this game is a must play for you.

Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge

Monkey Island 2: LeChuck’s Revenge Special Edition is a very old game which was developed in the year 1991 by LucasArts. It was the sixth game which used the SCUMM engine and the 2nd installment of the Monkey Island series with first being The Secret of Monkey Island.

Monkey Island 2 is about a wannabe pirate named Guybrush Threepwood. In the prequel, The Secret of Monkey island, little got famous for knowing what happened between Elaine Marley and Guybrush, and now in the sequel, he tries to get the secret treasure hidden on the island.

Project Cars Digital Edition

Project Cars is a very popular racing simulator game which was released in May 2015. The game offers you around 74 cars and more than 30 unique locations to play. These locations feature 110 various race tracks out of which 23 are real while others are fictional.

In addition to that, Project Cars: Digital Edition makes use of the advanced Madness engine which also served the base for famous racing titles like Need for Speed: Shift.

Microsoft has already released the Digital Edition of Project Cars with Gold back in February, and you can easily download this amazing car racing game for free if you have the Gold membership.

Lovers in Dangerous Spacetime

Lovers in Dangerous Spacetime gets its title from the famous Bruce Cockburn song with the same title. In the game, you pilot a spaceship which contains a lot of stations inside it. These various stations are responsible for controlling various parts of the ship like engine, weapons, shield, map and cannon.

The game is pretty simple and can be played by maximum four players. Each player holds the station and constantly move from one station to another station to balance the ship, keep it moving, and protecting it from the enemy attacks at the same time. You will also find a lot of gift boxes in between offering you gems, which can be used with a station to give them some enhanced powers.

There are four campaigns available to play named: Cetus, King Cepheus, Orion and Ursa Major. All these modes consist of 4 levels and a final boss in the end.

Xbox Games with Gold for January 2017

Rayman Origins

Rayman Origins is a very popular game among gamers even now. The game was developed back in 2011 with its initial part coming in the year 2003. It was developed by Ubisoft and was made available for PlayStation 3, Xbox 360, Wii, PS Vita and Nintendo 3DS. However, Rayman Origins is the fourth installment in the Rayman series and offers similar but better graphics, design, humor as well as level design.

Like the older versions, Rayman Origins is also a side scroller adventure game allowing utmost 4 players to play at a time. One player takes the role of Rayman, one becomes the Globox while the other two players play as Teensies. Player need to get through each level fighting against enemies to rescue Electoons. One also gets many abilities to use against the enemies as well as to save yourself like shrinking your own size, gliding in midair etc., as the game progresses.

Rayman Origins is an addictive game which also received the “Best Platformer of 2011” award by GameSpot as well. Now since the game is available for free for Gold members, you should download it right away for your Xbox console.

The Cave

The Cave is another adventure puzzle platform video game that Microsoft made available with gold earlier in the month of January this year. It was developed by Double Fine Productions and was distributed by Sega in starting 2013. Ron Gilbert, the creator of this game had a different idea while building it. The game is a cave that lures and attracts people to explore the dark traits hidden inside them. The talking cave gets it voice from Stephen Stanton and contains a whole set of labyrinth tunnels. Seven different characters are then bought from across space and time, and who also possess some dark secret to learn something about their own personality and what they might become in future. There is blood and violence in the game and that is why it is “teen” rated.

Killer Instinct Season 2 Ultra Edition

Killer instinct is an old series of fighting games that was developed by Microsoft Studios, Iron Galaxy Studios, and Double Helix games as a free to play game for Xbox One. Also, the Season Two Ultra Edition of Killer Instinct made available with gold contains the classic Killer Instinct as well. The classic version contains all the elements from the original arcade game released in 1996.

The storyline is, a certain set of players are thrown back in time by  Utlratech. Now the combatants that have survived from the first tournament, along with other new combatants bought from across the time, should fight amongst each other to fight the final enemy Gargos and ultimately decide the fate of the entire world. One can play in single player mode or multiplayer over Xbox Live server.

World of Van Helsing: Deathtrap

World of Van Helsing: Deathtrap is an action RPG tower defense game that was initially released just for Windows and OS X by NeocoreGames. In the game, you play the role of a lone protagonist who is sent to some other world in a different dimension in order to protect some strongholds from the monsters that are coming from the deep dark depth of the dimension trying to break through and enter the physical world.

In the game, initially, the player needs to pick a character ( a warrior, a marksman or a sorceress), which then lays the levels and aspect in which the game will progress.Also, there are already some reset routes present from which enemies are going to strike you in waves. You need to successfully kill all the enemies to cross any level.

Some must Have Xbox 360 Games with Gold

Well, these were the games that were released under gold this year for Xbox One and Xbox 360 consoles. As we told you earlier, Microsoft has been releasing 4 games every month, and there are much more must have games that you should have on your Xbox consoles. There is no need to go through the entire list as well, as here we have mentioned few bonus Xbox games with gold that you should get and play right away.

Burnout Paradise

Burnout Paradise came with gold last year in December. Developed by Criterion Games, it is the fifth part of the Burnout series released in 2008 for Xbox 360 and PS 3 consoles. In the game, the player can drive around and through the roads of a fictional city called “Paradise City”. In the city, you can also take part in various races and can also compete with other players online. Paid content is also available for download in case you wish to upgrade the cars and the location. There are a lot of new features like “Crash mode” added to this new installment, which make is way better than the previous parts and one of the most addictive open world racing game.

Interesting Read: Everything You Need to Know About Microsoft’s Project Scorpio

WWE 2K16

Who doesn’t love WWE? WWE 2K16 is the seventeenth professional wrestling part of the WWE series. The WWE 2K16 have a lot of changes when compared to its predecessor. Now the player has a limited amount of reversals in a match so that one can not spam reversals in the entire match. The new improved pin fall system gives fairer breakouts and pins as well. The gameplay mostly remains the same as in WWE 2k15 but all of that have been presented along with a lot of animations in WWE 2K16. The number of moves that every fighter possesses is also increased as well as improvise. In addition to that, a lot of fans complained about no tornado tag and handicap mode in WWE 2K15, well, ll these modes are back in WWE 2K16.

Looking at the graphics, you get a better cloth physics as well as crowd variety. The hair physics, facial expressions, sweating etc., everything is way better than 2K15.

XCOM: Enemy Unknown

XCOM: Enemy Unknown is a very popular turn-based tactical game which has been developed by Firaxis Games. Well, you can think of this game as a combination of the very old X-XOM: UFO Defense as well as X-Com series that came out in 1990’s.

The game is set in the future times during an Alien invasion. Also, the player is the controller of the military organization known as XCOM and is burned with one and only task, saving the earth from the aliens. You need to command all the troops under you in turns to win various missions. As you progress in the game, you will find a lot of new technologies to fight against the aliens, capture prisoners, manage operations and expand your XCOM base.

Also Read: Which is the Best 4K Gaming Monitor Right Now?

Forza Horizon

Forza Horizon is one of the most played open road racing video game that was released just for Xbox 360 consoles. Developed by Playground Games along with Turn 10 Studios, Forza Horizon is the fifth game of the Forza series. The storyline of the game is unchanged and is about the Horizon Racing Festival which is set in Colorado. This game offers you more than 300 cars with superb, realistic and breathtaking graphics as well as physics. You can find 65 terrains in the game and some of which offer you off-road driving experience as well. However, rest other tracks are guided by guide rails and do not allow you to leave the track while the race is on. There is traffic on the road as well, which in return makes the game even more interesting.

From the Spotlight: Our Ultimate Guide to Choose the Perfect Gaming Monitor for Your Setup

Crysis 3

Crysis 3 is one of the best FPS game that you can every play on Xbox.  Developed by Crytek and EA, the game starts in 2047, in the New York City. The whole city is enclosed in a Nanodome which has been manufactured by CELL Corporation. The whole city has turned into the forest and filled with a strange type of alien creatures. The story of the game revolves around Alcatraz. Alcatraz is actually Prophet’s successor and the holder of Nanosuit, that he uses to take revenge from the main enemy Alpha Ceph. The main element of the game is Nanosuit, which gives a lot of super abilities to the person wearing it.  Crysis 3 is a superb first-person shooter that everyone should play with Gold membership since you can get it for free.

Mafia II

Mafia II is one of the best gangster game tat you will find for your Xbox console. This open world action adventure was released in August 2010 for Windows, PlayStation, OS X and Xbox 360.Mafia II is the second installment in the series and is based on the city of New York, LA, Detroit, Boston, and Chicago.

The game is set in the era of 1940 and 50’s during the era of Empire Bay. You get a lot of vehicles to drive around and weapon to create mayhem as well. You get almost all the popular World War II weapons as well including the Beretta Model 38 and MG 42. The game story is in the flashback where Vito Scaletta (Rick Pasqualone, the main character) looks at an album and looks back in his life and the deeds he did. Is the pretty interesting to go through and live the life of an old-time Mafia, and this game doesn’t fail to give you the same feel.

Scott
 

Click Here to Leave a Comment Below 0 comments

Leave a Reply: